8.30-09.30 Registration Iron and Steel Institute Conference Hall
09.30-09.50 Turkish National Anthem and Musical Notation
09.50-10.00 Presentation of Karabuk University and Iron & Steel Institute
10.00-10.40 Speech of Protocol
10.40-11.10 Keynote Speech

Kamal Bin YUSOH – Progress on Graphene – Based Steel Composites

11.10-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-12.00 Keynote Speech

Mehmet EROGLU – Advanced High Strength Steels (AHSS): Production and Applications

12.00-12.30 Keynote Speech

Murat BAYDOGAN – Hot Dip Aluminum Coating Process in Steel and Cast Iron

12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 Panel – 2023 Vision of Iron and Steel

Huseyin CIMENOGLU (Istanbul Technical University)

Huseyin SOYKAN (KARDEMIR Inc.)

Sinan BOZKURT (ERDEMIR Inc.)

Veysel YAYAN (Ministry of Science, Industry and Technology)

İbrahim TOZLU (MATIL Inc.)

Şerafettin ONER (ÇELSANTAŞ Inc.)

Poster Presentations  

 

Iron & Steel Institute

16.00-16.15 Coffee Break
16.15-16.45 Keynote Speech

Olekandr BABACHENKO – Investigation of the Kinetics of Decomposition of Supercooled Austenite with Continuous Cooling of K76Ф Steel for Rails

Oral Presentations 1
16.45-17.45 Presentations

Sponsor Companies

19.30 Gala Dinner
DAY 2 5 APRIL FRIDAY LOCATION
9.00-10.30 Oral Presentations 2  

 

Iron & Steel Institute

 

 

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-11.30 Keynote Speech

Peter DEARNLEY – Thermochemical Surface Engineered Steels – Their Behavior In Tribology

11.30-12.00 Keynote Speech

Mertol GOKELMA – Extracting REE (Rare Earth Elements) from the Ferric Fraction of Processed WEEE (Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment)

12.00-12.30 Keynote Speech

Ahmet KARAASLAN – Laser Welding of Different Metal Pairs with Steel

12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.30 Keynote Speech

Bulent AYDEMIR – The Place in the World of Test Laboratories in Turkey – According to ISO 6892-1 Standard

14.30-15.00 Keynote Speech

Igor BELIC – Modeling of 3D Grain Size Distribution

15.00-15.30 Keynote Speech

Fevzi KAFEXHIU – Image Analysis of Size and Distribution Of Particles in Tempered Martensite

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Oral Presentations 3
19.30 Dinner
9.00-10.30 Oral Presentations 4  

 

Iron & Steel Institute

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Oral Presentations 5